Looking For Something?

Showing posts with label non-comedogenic. Show all posts
Showing posts with label non-comedogenic. Show all posts

Tuesday, October 18, 2011

An Aboriginal skin care secret! - Emu oil

October 18, 2011 0 Comments
I am always on the lookout for new skin care products, especially all natural ones.  A couple of years ago I tried 100% pure Australian emu oil for the first time. 

So what exactly is emu oil?

Emu oil is made from the fat of the second largest bird in the world, Dromaius novaehollandiae, known as the Australian emu (the ostrich is taller!).

emu

This is the product information of the 100% pure emu oil I use:

Australian Aboriginals have long used the oil of the Emu for its anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating powers.  …may help reduce the symptoms of joint inflammation associated with arthritis and provide symptomatic relief of rheumatism. …may also provide relief of muscular aches and pains, PMS, effects of psoriasis on the skin and symptoms of eczema. In addition, application may also aid recovery to damaged skin including burns, blisters, scars, cuts, abrasions, cradle cap, sunburn and nappy rash.  Pure Emu Oil may also be taken internally.
Emu oil is well-known as being able to deeply penetrate all layers of the skin providing nutrients like essential fatty acids Omega-3 & Omega-6.  Emu oil is an anti-inflammatory which is great for acne and will not clog pores (non-comedogenic).  Emu oil helps to thicken and replenish skin to reduce wrinkles and signs of aging.
How to use:

Rub a small amount of pure emu oil directly on your face, this will deeply moisturise the skin, help to fight bacteria and bring down any the swelling and/or redness. 

Use at night.  Emu oil has a distinctive smell and leaves the skin looking greasy!

Emu oil has soothing, restorative and nourishing propertiesWhen I use pure emu oil at night, the next morning I wake up with incredibly smooth, even skin. 

You can find a wide range of products with emu oil as an active ingredient, including; facial soaps and cleansers, moisturisers, shampoos and rubs.

You should try this all natural product, especially if you have acne prone skin, or very dry skin.  This is one of the few products that are beneficial to all skin types.  (However, vegans and animal activists probably won’t be comfortable using animal-based products, like emu oil.)

XOXO
Euphrasie85

Friday, September 16, 2011

Know your products: comedogenic and irritating ingredients

September 16, 2011 0 Comments
Hello everyone!

If I had to ask how many of you pay attention to the ingredients list when choosing a beauty product, the answer would probably be very few.  The main reason for this is that the majority of us (the consumers) have no idea what the scientific names of the ingredients mean.  Nonetheless, I do think that is it crucial to understand the importance of ingredients, especially for those with sensitive and/or acne-prone skin.

test tubes

But what does Comedogenic mean?  This means that the product may contribute to the production of comedones (blackheads and whiteheads), and therefore may cause or aggravate acne.  When ingredients are tested for their comedogenic or irritating level, they are ranked on a scale of 0-5. 0 means that the ingredient is non-comedogenic and non-irritating, while an ingredient that receives a 5 is the worst in terms of comedogenic/irritating levels.


Remember that all ingredient lists are in order of predominance, with the ingredients used in the greatest amount first, followed in descending order by those in smaller amounts.  So if you find a product, and you see it has a potentially irritating ingredient towards the end, it is less likely to cause skin problems.


However, the actual comedogenicity of a product cannot be predicted from its contents; rather the finished product itself needs to be tested.  Reactions are more likely to occur if the applied cosmetics are left to sit on the skin (e.g. make-up and moisturisers) and are not removed after use (e.g. cleansers)


Tip:


Look for the terms “non-comedogenic” or “non-acnegenic”, and for products that are labelled “oil-free” or “water-based”.  Still, it’s important to test products for yourself rather than to believe statements made on the labels.


Below you can find a list of the most common ingredients found in make-up and skincare products.  For more details, I advise you to check my source Dermaxime, where you can find everything you need to know about the subject.


Highly Comedogenic 
Acetylated Lanolin
Algae Extract
Algin
Butyl Stearate
Carrageenan
Cetearyl Alcohol
Cetyl Acetate
Cetyl Alcohol
Cocoa butter
Coconut Butter
Coconut Oil
Colloidal Sulfur
Cotton Awws Oil
D & C Red #17, 21, 3, 30, 36
Decyl Oleate
Dioctyl Succinate
Disodium Monooleamido PEG 2-Sulfosuccinate
Ethoxylated Lanolin
Ethylhexyl Palmitate
Glyceryl-3-Diisosterate
Hexadecyl Alcohol
Isocetyl Alcohol
Isocetyl Stearate
Isodecyl Oleate
Isopropyl Isostearate/Linolate/Myristate/Palmitate (Isopropyl alcohol is OK)
Isostearyl Isosterate/Neopentanoate
Laureth #23, 4
Lauric Acid
Myristyl Lactate/Myristate
Octyl Palmitate
Octyl Stearate
Oleth-3
Oleyl Alcohol
PEG 16 Lanolin
Polyglyceryl-3-Diisosterate
Potassium Chloride
Propylene Glycol Monostearate
Red Algae
Sodium Chloride
Sodium Lauryl Suflate
Solulan 16
Steareth 10
Stearyl Heptanoate
Syearyl Heptanoate
Wheat Germ Oil
Xylene


Moderately Comedogenic
Almond Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
Arachidic Acid
Ascorbyl Palmitate
Avocado Oil
Azulene
BHA
Benzaldehyde
Benzoic Acid
Cajeput Oil
D & C Red #19, 27, 40
Glyceral Stearate SE
Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil
Mink Oil
Myristic Acid
Olive Oil
PEG 150 Distearate
PEG 200 Dilaurate
PEG 8 Stearate
Sandelwood Seed Oil
Sesame Oil
Shark Liver Oil
Sodium Laureth Sulfate
Sorbitan Oleate
Soybean Oil
Stearic Acid Tea
Sulfated Castor Oil
Sulfated Jojoba Oil
Wheat Germ Glyceride


Highly Irritating
Acetone
Algae Extract
Algin
Cajeput Oil
Colloidal Sulfur
Isocetyl Alcohol
Isopropyl Alcohol
Laureth 4
Octyl Stearate
SD ALcohol 40


Moderately Irritating
BHA
Benzaldehyde
Benzoic Acid
Camphor
Flowers of Sulfur
Isopropyl Myristate
Capric Acid
Caprylic Acid
PEG 16 Lanolin
Solulan 16
Steareth 10
Tridectyl Neopentanoate
Xylene


Next time you shop for a beauty product, keep an eye out!


XOXO
Euphrasie85